CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 J83938

TARIFFNO.: 6704.11.0000

Ms. Theresa Lee
Evergreen Products Factory Ltd.
11/F, Chiap Luen Ind. Bldg.
30-32 Kung Yip Street
Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic wigs from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style EPF-21417C ”Snow White Wig” is a child’s synthetic fiber wig. The costume wig has a sewn on ribbon.

Style EPF-21418C ”Sleeping Beauty Wig” is a child’s synthetic fiber wig. The costume wig has a sewn on plastic tiara. The applicable subheading for Styles EPF-21417C and EPF-21418C will be 6704.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human hair or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: complete wigs. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division